English English Español Español

Want to View 2021 Salem County General Election Candidates?

The 2021 Salem County General Election Candidates:

 

Governor Of New Jersey
Philip Murphy Democratic Party
Jack Ciattarelli Republican Party
Madelyn R. Hoffman Green Party
Joanne Kuniansky Socialist Workers Party
Gregg Mele Libertarian Party
NJ State Senate
Steve Sweeney Democratic Party
Edward Durr Republican Party
General Assembly
John J. Burzichelli Democratic Party
Adam Taliaferro Democratic Party
Bethanne McCarthy Patrick Republican Party
Beth Sawyer Republican Party
Salem County Sheriff – 3 Year Term
Chuck Miller Republican Party 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party 3 year term
County Commissioners – 3 Year Term
Catherine Bobbitt Democratic Party  3 year term
Nelson Carney, Jr. Democratic Party  3 year term
Ben Laury Republican Party  3 year term
Mickey Ostrum Republican Party  3 year term
Municipal
Alloway                                                                                 1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
P. Ed McKelvey Republican Party Alloway Township Committee 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Alloway Township Committee 3 year term
Carneys Point
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
1 Open Seat  2 Year Unexpired Term
Patrick Bomba Democratic Party Carneys Point Township Committee 3 year term
David Orsini Republican Party Carneys Point Township Committee 3 year term
Charles Newton Democratic Party Carneys Point Township Committee 2 yr. Unexpired Term
Kenneth R. Dennis Republican Party Carneys Point Township Committee 2 yr. Unexpired Term
Elmer
2 Open Seats  3 Year Term
Lewis M. Schneider, Jr. Republican Party Borough of Elmer Council 3 year term
James W. Zee, III Republican Party Borough of Elmer Council 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Borough of Elmer Council 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Borough of Elmer Council 3 year term
Elsinboro
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
Sean Elwell Republican Party Elsinboro Township Committee 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Elsinboro Township Committee 3 year term
Lower Alloways Creek
2 Open Seats  3 Year Term
Laura Tice Crane Republican Party Lower Alloways Creek Township Committee 3 year term
Holly Fogg Republican Party Lower Alloways Creek Township Committee 3 year term
David L. Donelson       (write-in winner – accepted) Democratic Party Lower Alloways Creek Township Committee 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Lower Alloways Creek Township Committee 3 year term
Timothy W. Bradway Independent Lower Alloways Creek Township Committee 3 year term
Mannington
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
John R. Emel Democratic Party Mannington Township Committee 3 year term
Kenny Dunham, Jr. Republican Party Mannington Township Committee 3 year term
Oldmans
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
Stephen Wilson Democratic Party Oldmans Township Committee 3 year term
David Murphy Republican Party Oldmans Township Committee 3 year term
Penns Grove
2 Open Seats  3 Year Term
1 Open Seat  1 Year Unexpired Term
John Rambo Republican Party Penns Grove Borough Council 3 year term
Ronald J. Giordano Republican Party Penns Grove Borough Council 3 year term
Abasi Moyenda Democratic Party Penns Grove Borough Council 3 year term
Sonya Worley Democratic Party Penns Grove Borough Council 3 year term
Penns Grove
2 Open Seats  3 Year Term
1 Open Seat  1 Year Unexpired Term
James Whiteside Republican Party Penns Grove Borough Council 1 Year Unexpired Term
Irene Scarpaci Democratic Party Penns Grove Borough Council 1 Year Unexpired Term
Pennsville
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
1 Open Seat  1 Year Unexpired Term
Peter E. Halter, Sr. Republican Party Pennsville Township Committee  3 year term
Elizabeth Lopes              (write-in winner – accepted) Democratic Party Pennsville Township Committee  3 year term
Pilesgrove
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
Kevin Eachus Republican Party Pilesgrove Township Committee 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Pilesgrove Township Committee 3 year term
Pittsgrove
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
Timothy Dixon Democratic Party Pittsgrove Township Committee 3 year term
Kevin Yeagle Republican Party Pittsgrove Township Committee 3 year term
Quinton
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term
Joseph J. Hannagan, Jr. Republican Party Quinton Township Committee 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Quinton Township Committee 3 year term
Salem – East & West Wards
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term   (Mayor)
1 Open Seat 4 Year Term   (City Council)
Jody Veler Democratic Party Salem City Mayor 3 year term
No Nomination Made Republican Party Salem City Mayor 3 year term
Thaijae Thompson Independent Salem City Mayor 3 year term
Louis J. Perry Independent Salem City Mayor 3 year term
Vaughn Groce Democratic Party Salem City Council (East Ward) 4 year term
No Nomination Made Republican Party Salem City Council  (East Ward) 4 year term
James W. Smith Democratic Party Salem City Council (West Ward) 4 year term
No Nomination Made Republican Party Salem City Council (West Ward) 4 year term
Upper Pittsgrove
2 Open Seats 3 Year Term
Jack Cimprich Republican Party Upper Pittsgrove Township Committee 3 year term
Bruce Bishop Republican Party Upper Pittsgrove Township Committee 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Upper Pittsgrove Township Committee 3 year term
No Nomination Made Democratic Party Upper Pittsgrove Township Committee 3 year term
Woodstown
2 Open Seats 3 Year Term
Glenn Merkle Republican Party Borough of Woodstown Council 3 year term
Kristin Nixon Republican Party Borough of Woodstown Council 3 year term
Stacy Shorter-Carney Democratic Party Borough of Woodstown Council 3 year term
Samuel Zeallor Democratic Party Borough of Woodstown Council 3 year term
School Board
Alloway
3 Open Seats 3  Year Term
Carla Leady Alloway 3 year term
Jeffrey A. Hitchner Alloway 3 year term
Chuck Angelus Alloway 3 year term
Joseph G. Fedora Alloway 3 year term
Elsinboro
3 Open Seats 3  Year Term
Jeffrey Stepler Elsinboro 3 year term
Victoria Galasso Elsinboro 3 year term
Kelly Anne Delaney Elsinboro 3 year term
Lower Alloways Creek
3 Open seats 3  Year Term
Crystal D. Jamison Lower Alloways Creek 3 year term
Walter A. Sheets Lower Alloways Creek 3 year term
Gail B. Donelson Lower Alloways Creek 3 year term
Mannington
2 Open Seats 3  Year Term
Bethanne Patrick Mannington 3 year term
Robert Poole Mannington 3 year term
Oldmans
3 Open Seats 3  Year Term
Stacy Podolski Oldmans Township 3 year term
Patricia Gaskill – Dedicated, Collaborative, Accountable Oldmans Township 3 year term
Daniel P. Daly –  Experience, Dedication, Service Oldmans Township 3 year term
Jason Ferrell Oldmans Township 3 year term
Louis Guardascione – Trustworthy, Collaborative, Honest Oldmans Township 3 year term
Gary Green Jr. Oldmans Township 3 year term
Penns Grove/Carneys Point
3 Open Seats  3 Year Term  (Carneys Point)
1 Open Seat  3  Year Term  (Penns Grove)
Casey Stefanski  –  Better Is Possible Carneys Point 3 year term
Ginger R. Sackes Carneys Point 3 year term
Norma Alestock Carneys Point 3 year term
Joseph M. Tighe –  “Change!” Carneys Point 3 year term
Renee L. Rasin Carneys Point 3 year term
Marcia D. Smith Penns Grove 3 year term
Carlos A. Gonzalez Penns Grove 3 year term
Pennsville
3 Open Seats  3  Year Term,
1 Open Seat  1 Year Unexpired Term
Sharon Cook Pennsville 3 year term
Diana Staffieri-Morris Pennsville 3 year term
Jeffrey Thomas Pennsville 3 year term
Jack E. Nugent Pennsville 1 year unexpired term
Pittsgrove/Elmer
3 Open Seats  3  Year Term,
1 Open Seat  1 Year Unexpired Term
Emily Cannon “We’re Better Together” Pittsgrove/Elmer 3 year term
Jean Sparacio Scarani Pittsgrove/Elmer 3 year term
Joseph Wentzell Pittsgrove/Elmer 3 year term
Samuel Wheaton Pittsgrove/Elmer 3 year term
Jason L. Berks –  For Our Kids Pittsgrove/Elmer 1 year unexpired term
Brittany Laury Orzechowski Pittsgrove/Elmer 1 year unexpired term
Quinton
3 Open Seats  3  Year Term
William G. McDonald Quinton 3 year term
Amy Keen Quinton 3 year term
No Nomination Made
Salem City
3 Open Seats  3  Year Term
Carol Adams Salem City 3 year term
Joan Hoolahan Salem City 3 year term
Christopher Colon Salem City 3 year term
Upper Pittsgrove
3 Open Seats  3  Year Term
Laura DiSilvestro Upper Pittsgrove 3 year term
Polly B. Deal Upper Pittsgrove 3 year term
Ryan M. Caltabiano Upper Pittsgrove 3 year term
Woodstown/Pilesgrove
2 Open Seat  3  Year Term  (Pilesgrove)
1 Open Seat  3 Year Term  (Woodstown)
Victoria Haddad Pilesgrove 3 year term
Erin Hitchner Pilesgrove 3 year term
Maricia E. Chiarelli Woodstown 3 year term